The 76th Golden Globe Awards 2019 Winners

The 76th Golden Globe Awards

The 76th Golden Globe awards began on 6th January 2019 at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California at 5-8 P.M. PST. and 8-11 P.M. EST.

The Ceremony was on the air live on NBC in the USA. The Golden Globes Awards honored the best in film/movies and the televisions of the United States.

Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg were the hosts of the Golden Globe Awards Ceremony.

76th Golden Globe Awards ceremony

 

The 76th Golden Globe Awards

The nominee’s names were announced on December 6, 2018, by Terry Crews, Danai Gurira, Leslie Mann, and Christian Slater.

Bohemian Rhapsody won the award for The Best Motion Picture, Drama

Other Nominees-

  • A Star Is Born
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Black Panther.

Rami Malek for The  Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama:

Other Nominees-

  • Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
  • Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
  • John David Washington, BlackKKlansman
  • Lucas Hedges, Boy Erased
  • Willem Dafoe, Eternity’s Gate

Glenn Close won the award for The Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama:

Other Nominees-

  • Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
  • Glenn Close, The Wife
  • Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Rosamund Pike, A Private War
  • Nicole Kidman, Destroyer

 

Green Book won The Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical award:

Other Nominees-

  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • Vice

 

Christian Bale, Vice won The Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical award

Other Nominees-

  • Christian Bale, Vice
  • Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
  • Robert Redford, The Old Man & the Gun
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mary Poppins Returns
  • John C. Reilly, Stan, and Ollie

 

Olivia Colman won The Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical award

Other Nominees-

  • Olivia Colman, The Favourite
  • Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
  • Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
  • Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians
  • Charlize Theron, Tully

 

Alfonso Cuaron, Roma won The Best Director award

Other Nominees-

  • Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
  • Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
  • Adam McKay, Vice
  • Peter Farrelly, Green Book
  • Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

 

Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Green Book won The Best Screenplay Award

Other Nominees-

  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite
  • Adam McKay, Vice
  • Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Green Book
  • Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Alfonso Cuaron, Roma

 

Mahershala Ali won The Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Pictures Award

Other Nominees-

  • Mahershala Ali, Green Book
  • Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Timothee Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
  • Sam Rockwell, Vice
  • Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman

 

Regina King won The Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Award

Other Nominees-

  • Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Amy Adams, Vice
  • Emma Stone, The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
  • Claire Foy, First Man

 

Justin Hurwitz won The Best Original Score Award

Other Nominees-

  • Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
  • Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns
  • Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther
  • Justin Hurwitz, First Man
  • Marco Beltrami, A Quiet Place

 

Shallow” (A Star Is Born) won The Best Original Song by  Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

Other Nominees-

  • “Shallow” (A Star Is Born)
  • “Revelation” (Boy Erased)
  • “All the Stars” (Black Panther)
  • “Requiem For A Private War” (A Private War)
  • “Girl in the Movies” (Dumplin’)

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Won The Best Animated Feature Film Award

Other Nominees-

  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • Mirai

 

Netflix’s Roma (Mexico) won The Best Foreign Language Film award

Other Nominees-

  • Capernaum
  • Girl
  • Never Look Away
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters

 

The Americans won the best TV Series (drama) Award

Other Nominees-

  • Best TV Series, Drama:
  • Homecoming
  • Killing Eve
  • The Americans
  • Pose
  • Bodyguard

 

Richard Madden won The Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama Award

Other Nominees-

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Matthew Rhys, The Americans
  • Richard Madden, Bodyguard
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Stephan James, Homecoming

 

Sandra Oh won The Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama Award

Other Nominees-

  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Julia Roberts, Homecoming
  • Keri Russell, The Americans

 

Kominsky Method The Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy:

Other Nominees-

  • Barry
  • The Good Place
  • Kidding
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

 

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method won The Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy:

Other Nominees-

  • Sasha Baron Cohen, Who Is America?
  • Jim Carrey, Kidding
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • Donald Glover, Atlanta
  • Bill Hader, Barry

 

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel won  The Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy award

Other Nominees-

  • Kristen Bell, The Good Place
  • Candice Bergen, Murphy Brown
  • Alison Brie, GLOW
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Debra Messing, Will & Grace

 

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story won The Best TV Movie or Limited-Series award

Other Nominees-

  • The Alienist
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Dirty John
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Sharp Objects
  • A Very English Scandal

 

Darren Criss won The Best Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie award

Other Nominees-

  • Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
  • Daniel Bruhl, The Alienist
  • Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose
  • Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

 

Regina King Won The Best Actress in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie Award

Other Nominees-

  • Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
  • Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
  • Connie Britton, Dirty John
  • Laura Dern, The Tale
  • Regina King, Seven Seconds

 

Ben Whishaw won The Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie award

Other Nominees-

  • Henry Winkler, Barry
  • Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace
  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession

 

Patricia Clarkson won The Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie award

Other Nominees-

  • Alex Bornstein, The Marvelous Mrs.Maisel
  • Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
  • Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Thandie Newton, Westworld
  • Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale 

[Total: 0    Average: 0/5]

Author: shankystuffzmedia